Next Meeting: Mort Daly Running Foundation Carnival - Dec 5th 2021

Member Login

Name

Password

Lost your password?



South Australian
Athletic League

SA Athletic Stadium, Mile End (First Floor).

Phone:
0404 350 907 (Office Hours)

Email:
admin@saal.org.au

Mailing Address:
PO Box 2006 HILTON SA 5033

Office Hours:
9am to 4:45pm daily

South Australian Athletic League

Coach Registration for the 2021 - 2022 Season

Coach registration is now open. Follow the links below to register!

NEW Coaches >

EXISTING Coaches >


Athlete Registration for the 2021 - 2022 Season

Athlete registration is now open. Follow the links below to register!

NEW Athletes >

EXISTING Athletes >


RELEASE OF HANDICAPS

Handicaps will be released by 10pm on the Monday night before a raceday.

A Handicap Review Request Form can be lodged within 24 hours of the handicaps being released. This form can be accessed at http://www.saal.org.au/index.php?id=109

Handicaps can be altered if additional results are provided after the declaration of handicaps or as a result of the Handicap Review.

The SAAL captures data for performances from SAAL, VAL and ASA, performances with all other bodies should be submitted using the form at the bottom of your results list page here.

An athlete must accept or scratch for all meetings by 3pm Thursday (Except the Bay Sheffield). The link for acceptances and scratchings is http://www.saal.org.au/index.php?id=105

Prizemoney Payments

The Management Committee has discussed how COVID19 restrictions impact on our events and it was thought it would be best practice to no longer pay any prizemoney in cash. Therefore, all athletes are required to provide their bank account details so EFT payments can be made for prizemoney won.

CLICK HERE TO ENTER YOUR BANK DETAILS INTO YOUR PROFILE.

Registration Prices 2019 - 2020
Early bird prices available until 31 July 2020
  EARLY BIRD STANDARD EARLY BIRD STANDARD
Category With coach With coach Self trained Self trained
Open $185 $195.00 $200 $210.00
Women** $185 $195.00 $200 $210.00
Under 18* $140 $150.00 N/A N/A
Over 35*** $135 $145.00 $150 $160.00
Coach only $30 $30.00 N/A N/A
Coach / Athlete $185 $195.00 N/A N/A
Under 14* $105 $115.00 N/A N/A

*Under 14 and Under 18 athletes must be registered with a coach or parent and cannot be self trained.
*Under 14 athletes can only enter under 14 and under 18 events.
**Women can enter women’s events and novice events where eligible.
***Over 35 - can only enter O35 and O45 races (age permitting) - Cannot enter Open races (those over the age of 35 who wish to enter Open or Women's races should register in those categories)

Next Meeting

Mort Daly Running Foundation Carnival

Colley Reserve
Colley Terrace
Glenelg
Dec 5th 2021, 12:00 pm


Entrylist / Handicaps
Available soon
Schedule of Events
On Teamapp Website

Latest Results

Mount Gambier Gift Carnival
  • 70 Novice
    1st Danny Hildyard
    Time: 7.577 (11 m)
    2nd Isaac Marschall
    Time: 7.679 (12 m)
    3rd Hayden Crowe
    Time: 7.702 (4.75 m)


  • 70 Mens
    1st Samuel Chalmers
    Time: 7.629 (11.75 m)
    2nd Brad Schutz
    Time: 7.653 (9.25 m)
    3rd Sam Laucirica
    Time: 7.660 (10.75 m)


  • 70 Women
    1st Mikayla Round
    Time: 8.348 (4.25 m)
    2nd Olivia Hastings
    Time: 8.379 (5.5 m)
    3rd Ella Byrne
    Time: 8.400 (8.75 m)


  • 120 Under 14
    1st Tyler Rowston
    Time: 14.562 (13 m)
    2nd Lewis Day
    Time: 14.626 (8.75 m)
    3rd Oliver Sibbick
    Time: 14.758 (15.5 m)


  • 120 Under 18 Boys
    1st Dylan Boyce
    Time: 12.931 (11.75 m)
    2nd Isaac Marschall
    Time: 13.018 (15.75 m)
    3rd Jake Underwood
    Time: 13.175 (16.5 m)


  • 120 Under 18 Girls
    1st Leila Croker
    Time: 14.299 (8.25 m)
    2nd Isabel Ross
    Time: 14.360 (7.75 m)
    3rd Layla Watson
    Time: 14.452 (6.5 m)


  • 120 Mens
    1st Samuel Blyzno
    Time: 12.556 (12.25 m)
    2nd Xavier Poole
    Time: 12.597 (11 m)
    3rd Hayden Crowe
    Time: 12.599 (5.75 m)


  • 120 Women
    1st Kayla Lemm
    Time: 14.005 (6.5 m)
    2nd Shylah Fosdike
    Time: 14.081 (10.5 m)
    3rd Tayla Philis
    Time: 14.092 (7.25 m)


  • 120 Over 35
    1st David Wilczek
    Time: 12.937 (16.75 m)
    2nd Lisa Boyce
    Time: 13.017 (35.5 m)
    3rd Vince Musolino
    Time: 13.152 (11.75 m)


  • 120 Little Athletics
    1st Elsie Merchant
    Time: 15.205 (23 m)
    2nd Sebastian Ricketts
    Time: 15.267 (0 m)
    3rd Isobel Thompson
    Time: 15.388 (19.5 m)


  • 400 Mens
    1st Connor Brennan
    Time: 47.364 (63 m)
    2nd Hayden Rothe
    Time: 47.525 (26 m)
    3rd Hayden Petherick
    Time: 47.587 (49 m)


  • 400 Women
    1st Layla Watson
    Time: 53.086 (36 m)
    2nd Meg Miles
    Time: 54.058 (54 m)
    3rd Ella Byrne
    Time: 54.609 (45 m)


  • 400 Over 35
    1st Gino Geracitano
    Time: 50.230 (38 m)
    2nd David Wilczek
    Time: 50.683 (52 m)
    3rd Sue Turner
    Time: 51.119 (95 m)


  • 400 Under 18
    1st Sam Sibbick
    Time: 47.780 (55 m)
    2nd Ryan Sibbick
    Time: 48.388 (31 m)
    3rd Ben Wilson
    Time: 48.556 (33 m)


  • 800 Little Athletics
    1st Eli DeBreuk
    Time: 2:12.30 (145 m)
    2nd Saskia Brogan
    Time: 2:17.45 (135 m)
    3rd Eva Povey
    Time: 2:20.49 (175 m)


  • 1600 All comers
    1st Leslie Jagger
    Time: 3:59.01 (410 m)
    2nd Callum Wade
    Time: 4:03.51 (440 m)
    3rd Ryan Sibbick
    Time: 4:08.10 (175 m)



Complete results here

Closing Soon

Nominations close soon for the following meetings:

Brighton Foot Running Carnival - Dec 17th 2021
Closes 06/12/2021

135th Bay Sheffield Carnival - Day 1 - Dec 27th 2021
Closes 06/12/2021

135th Bay Sheffield Carnival - Day 2 - Dec 28th 2021
Closes 06/12/2021


Nominate here





The SA Athletic League's Mission Statement:

"To promote athletics as an enjoyable, healthy sport for people of all categories and abilities."