Next Meeting: - Jan 1st 1970

Member Login

Name

Password

Lost your password?



South Australian
Athletic League

SA Athletic Stadium, Mile End (First Floor).

Phone:
0404 350 907 (Office Hours)

Email:
admin@saal.org.au

Mailing Address:
PO Box 2006 HILTON SA 5033

Office Hours:
9am to 4:45pm daily

South Australian Athletic League

RELEASE OF HANDICAPS

Handicaps will be released by 10pm on the Monday night before a raceday.

A Handicap Review Request Form can be lodged within 24 hours of the handicaps being released. This form can be accessed at http://www.saal.org.au/index.php?id=109

Handicaps can be altered if additional results are provided after the declaration of handicaps or as a result of the Handicap Review.

The SAAL captures data for performances from SAAL, VAL and ASA, performances with all other bodies should be submitted using the form at the bottom of your results list page here.

An athlete must accept or scratch for all meetings by 3pm Thursday (Except the Bay Sheffield). The link for acceptances and scratchings is http://www.saal.org.au/index.php?id=105

Prizemoney Payments

The Management Committee has discussed how COVID19 restrictions impact on our events and it was thought it would be best practice to no longer pay any prizemoney in cash. Therefore, all athletes are required to provide their bank account details so EFT payments can be made for prizemoney won.

CLICK HERE TO ENTER YOUR BANK DETAILS INTO YOUR PROFILE.

Registration Prices 2019 - 2020
Early bird prices available until 31 July 2020
  EARLY BIRD STANDARD EARLY BIRD STANDARD
Category With coach With coach Self trained Self trained
Open $185 $195.00 $200 $210.00
Women** $185 $195.00 $200 $210.00
Under 18* $140 $150.00 N/A N/A
Over 35*** $135 $145.00 $150 $160.00
Coach only $30 $30.00 N/A N/A
Coach / Athlete $185 $195.00 N/A N/A
Under 14* $105 $115.00 N/A N/A

*Under 14 and Under 18 athletes must be registered with a coach or parent and cannot be self trained.
*Under 14 athletes can only enter under 14 and under 18 events.
**Women can enter women’s events and novice events where eligible.
***Over 35 - can only enter O35 and O45 races (age permitting) - Cannot enter Open races (those over the age of 35 who wish to enter Open or Women's races should register in those categories)

Next Meeting




Jan 1st 1970, 10:00 am


Entrylist / Handicaps
Available soon
Schedule of Events
On Teamapp Website

Latest Results

McKinnon Parade Athletic Carnival
  • 70 Mens
    1st Angus Heath
    Time: 7.543 (9.75 m)
    2nd Jack Doney
    Time: 7.553 (4.5 m)
    3rd Samuel Chalmers
    Time: 7.569 (10.25 m)


  • 70 Women
    1st Hettie Driscoll
    Time: 8.271 (11 m)
    2nd Hayley Orman
    Time: 8.436 (4.75 m)
    3rd Chantelle McAneney
    Time: 8.466 (9.5 m)


  • 70 Under 14
    1st Angus Mills
    Time: 8.609 (4.75 m)
    2nd Milla Liptak
    Time: 8.634 (10.25 m)
    3rd Tigerlily Kovacic
    Time: 8.681 (6.5 m)


  • 200 Under 18 Boys
    1st Oliver Burge
    Time: 22.169 (15 m)
    2nd Dylan Boyce
    Time: 22.279 (13 m)
    3rd Marcus Quitadamo
    Time: 22.419 (18 m)


  • 200 Under 18 Girls
    1st Tigerlily Kovacic
    Time: 24.923 (16 m)
    2nd Ella Clogg
    Time: 25.198 (22 m)
    3rd Claire Hardy
    Time: 25.253 (12 m)


  • 200 Over 35
    1st Albert Jamae
    Time: 23.239 (26 m)
    2nd Janine Frost
    Time: 23.570 (52 m)
    3rd Tony Hobbs
    Time: 23.715 (26 m)


  • 200 Mens
    1st Anthony De Ruvo
    Time: 21.023 (21 m)
    2nd Samuel Chalmers
    Time: 21.375 (28 m)
    3rd Angus Heath
    Time: 21.404 (30 m)


  • 200 Women
    1st Macey Coghlan
    Time: 24.089 (28 m)
    2nd Holly Beecham
    Time: 24.254 (11 m)
    3rd Hettie Driscoll
    Time: 24.296 (24 m)


  • 800 Under 18
    1st Archer Charles
    Time: 1:54.29 (57 m)
    2nd Rhett Read
    Time: 1:55.22 (140 m)
    3rd Oliver Sibbick
    Time: 1:55.44 (104 m)


  • 800 Over 35
    1st Bennett Maxwell
    Time: 2:09.19 (78 m)
    2nd Mark Howson
    Time: 2:09.29 (183 m)
    3rd Bradley White
    Time: 2:09.90 (35 m)


  • 800 Women
    1st Rachel Hobbs
    Time: 2:07.15 (171 m)
    2nd Isabel Hobbs
    Time: 2:09.70 (148 m)
    3rd Sarah Manning
    Time: 2:11.13 (90 m)


  • 1600 Open
    1st Martin Elsegood
    Time: 4:08.70 (255 m)
    2nd Bailey White
    Time: 4:17.34 (85 m)
    3rd Brayden Theil
    Time: 4:18.04 (235 m)



Complete results here

Closing Soon

All meetings for the current season are now closed.





The SA Athletic League's Mission Statement:

"To promote athletics as an enjoyable, healthy sport for people of all categories and abilities."