Member Login

Name

Password

Lost your password?



South Australian
Athletic League

Santos Stadium, Mile End (First Floor).

Phone:
0404 350 907 (Office Hours)

Email:
admin@saal.org.au

Mailing Address:
PO Box 2006 HILTON SA 5033

Office Hours:
9am to 4:45pm daily

South Australian Athletic League

Register for the 2020 - 2021 Season

HALF PRICE half season registration is now open . Follow the links below to register!

NEW Members >

EXISTING Members >


RELEASE OF HANDICAPS

Handicaps will be released by 10pm on the Monday night before a raceday.

A Handicap Review Request Form can be lodged within 24 hours of the handicaps being released. This form can be accessed at http://www.saal.org.au/index.php?id=109

Handicaps can be altered if additional results are provided after the declaration of handicaps or as a result of the Handicap Review.

The SAAL performance submission Excel spreadsheet needs to be emailed to data@saal.org.au when a runner competes outside of the SAAL (e.g. ASA, Masters, interstate).

A runner must accept or scratch for all meetings by 3pm Friday (except for the Bay Sheffield when it must be done in person on the day). The link for acceptances and scratchings is http://www.saal.org.au/index.php?id=105

Prizemoney Payments

The Management Committee has discussed how COVID19 restrictions impact on our events and it was thought it would be best practice to no longer pay any prizemoney in cash. Therefore, all athletes are required to provide their bank account details so EFT payments can be made for prizemoney won.

CLICK HERE TO ENTER YOUR BANK DETAILS INTO YOUR PROFILE.

Registration Prices 2019 - 2020
Early bird prices available until 31 July 2020
  EARLY BIRD STANDARD EARLY BIRD STANDARD
Category With coach With coach Self trained Self trained
Open $185 $195.00 $200 $210.00
Women** $185 $195.00 $200 $210.00
Under 18* $140 $150.00 N/A N/A
Over 35*** $135 $145.00 $150 $160.00
Coach only $30 $30.00 N/A N/A
Coach / Athlete $185 $195.00 N/A N/A
Under 14* $105 $115.00 N/A N/A

*Under 14 and Under 18 athletes must be registered with a coach or parent and cannot be self trained.
*Under 14 athletes can only enter under 14 and under 18 events.
**Women can enter women’s events and novice events where eligible.
***Over 35 - can only enter O35 and O45 races (age permitting) - Cannot enter Open races (those over the age of 35 who wish to enter Open or Women's races should register in those categories)

Next Meeting

Camden Classic

Camden Oval
Saratoga Drive
Novar Gardens SA
Feb 7th 2021, 12:00 pm


Entrylist / Handicaps
Available soon
Schedule of Events
On Teamapp Website

Latest Results

Fleurieu Milk Gift - Victor Harbor
  • 70 Women
    1st Melita Suica
    Time: 8.651 (7.5 m)
    2nd Liana Channon
    Time: 8.677 (8.25 m)
    3rd Madison Cannell
    Time: 8.724 (12.5 m)


  • 70 Mens
    1st Vince Musolino
    Time: 7.724 (12 m)
    2nd David Palmer
    Time: 7.830 (10.5 m)
    3rd Jacob Aston
    Time: 7.880 (4.5 m)


  • 70 Under 18
    1st Sam Sibbick
    Time: 7.816 (14 m)
    2nd Oliver Sibbick
    Time: 7.952 (20 m)
    3rd Ryan Sibbick
    Time: 7.985 (11.5 m)


  • 120 Under 18 Girls
    1st Ashlee Munt
    Time: 14.643 (16.25 m)
    2nd Matilda Caven
    Time: 14.701 (12.25 m)
    3rd Lily Potter
    Time: 14.833 (17.25 m)


  • 120 Under 18 Boys
    1st Xavier Poole
    Time: 13.295 (7.5 m)
    2nd Levi White
    Time: 13.574 (8.25 m)
    3rd Marcus Quitadamo
    Time: 13.597 (12.75 m)


  • 120 Women
    1st Taylah Stallan
    Time: 14.110 (11.75 m)
    2nd Holly Beecham
    Time: 14.112 (4.75 m)
    3rd Amelie Burge
    Time: 14.169 (8.75 m)


  • 120 Mens
    1st Josh Love
    Time: 12.454 (7.5 m)
    2nd Timothy Blyzno
    Time: 12.574 (11 m)
    3rd Nicholas Krznaric
    Time: 12.757 (10.75 m)


  • 120 Over 35
    1st David Palmer
    Time: 13.249 (11.75 m)
    2nd Vince Musolino
    Time: 13.358 (12.5 m)
    3rd Daniel Flesfadar
    Time: 13.600 (12.5 m)


  • 550 Women
    1st Vicky Caputo
    Time: 1:23.82 (100 m)
    2nd Kiera Ross
    Time: 1:25.18 (66 m)
    3rd Mercedes Tierney
    Time: 1:25.51 (62 m)


  • 550 Mens
    1st Asher Gillings
    Time: 1:11.25 (61 m)
    2nd Jacobi Ponury
    Time: 1:12.53 (65 m)
    3rd Toby Cook
    Time: 1:13.38 (42 m)


  • 550 Over 35
    1st Stephanie Noon
    Time: 1:16.66 (152 m)
    2nd Amin Chehade
    Time: 1:18.48 (76 m)
    3rd Gordon Knight
    Time: 1:19.51 (105 m)


  • 800 Under 18
    1st Ben Wilson
    Time: 2:01.01 (84 m)
    2nd Charlotte McAuliffe
    Time: 2:01.08 (163 m)
    3rd Oakley Nilsen
    Time: 2:02.99 (52 m)


  • 1600 All comers
    1st Connor McIvor
    Time: 4:04.22 (270 m)
    2nd Terence Carter
    Time: 4:07.98 (275 m)
    3rd Robert Killmier
    Time: 4:12.07 (165 m)



Complete results here

Closing Soon

Nominations close soon for the following meetings:

Port Adelaide Athletics Carnival - Feb 21st 2021
Closes 05/02/2021

Nippy's Loxton Gift Carnival - Feb 27th 2021
Closes 12/02/2021


Nominate here






The SA Athletic League's Mission Statement:

"To promote athletics as an enjoyable, healthy sport for people of all categories and abilities."


2020/21 SAAL Handicapping System


Latest News

New Website

For all the latest South Australian Athletic League news and events head on over to our new website https://saal.teamapp.com/

Please advise all scratchings via our new scratchings only email saalscratchings@gmail.com

More >

Declare times and personal bests

It is the athlete's responsibility to declare their personal bests, as well their 10 most recent performances outside the SAAL.
More >
Times can be submitted via email, and the office will forward them to the handicappers.

Re-registration and password retrieval

If you have been a member of the SAAL before please note you should re-register, rather than create a new membership. To do this you will require a password.
More >
A password retrieval system is now in place for those who have forgotten/lost their password from previous seasons. If you select “Athlete Tools” and scroll down to “Retrieve Password”, you can follow the prompts to reset your password.